Privacy Policy

Sure Products Pty Ltd

Sure Products is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained through our day to day business operations in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth).

This policy outlines how we collect, store and use personal information received from our personnel, customers, contractors/suppliers and consultants.

This Statement and related procedures ensure all personal information held by Sure Products is handled appropriately and kept confidential. To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will:

  • Communicate this Privacy Statement to all employees and stakeholders to ensure awareness of their requirement to comply with our privacy standards and to anyone else who may request it.
  • Ensure lawful, fair and unobtrusive means are used to only collect personal information that is necessary for our business purposes.
  • Collect sensitive information only with the individual’s consent.
  • Not disclose any personal information to an unrelated third party, except with the individual’s consent or where we are required to do so by law.
  • Take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when we have no further need for it or are required to do so by law.
  • Ensure only authorised personnel who have agreed to keep personal information confidential have access to the information.
  • Take reasonable steps to keep personal information up to date, accurate and complete.
  • In most cases provide individuals access to their personal information on request.
  • Periodically review and revise this Privacy Statement and related procedures to maintain their relevance.
  • Sure Products recognises and respects the importance of each individual’s privacy.

Information we collect from you:

Personal Information:

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, financial details, bank account details, insurance products and service preferences.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an individual’s: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; or criminal record.

Sure Products will only collect an individual’s sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected and the individual has consented to the collection of this information or the collection is required or permitted by law.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for two primary purposes:

  1. to ensure the proper functioning of the Website; and
  2. to assist with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website in relation to the person in       question (for example, to confirm your acceptance of our Terms of Use, or to seek your views on the operation of the Inform business and the Website in order to improve it);
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • to avoid risks to health and safety of an individual or society at large;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) regarding the handling of personal information.

Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact our representative at info@sureproducts.net.au

Removing your information

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our servers, please contact our representative at info@sureproducts.net.au   Please note that deletion of information may not be immediate, and residual copies of your personal information may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days.

Contacting us

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@sureproducts.net.au

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.